OWI Diversion in Wisconsin: Avoiding a Conviction Without Going to Trial
[…] What You Need to Know About Wisconsin’s Drunk Driving Laws

So, what do you need to know about Wisconsin’s drunk driving laws? Here are some of the basics:

OWI and PAC: Wisconsin’s Drunk Driving Offenses

While most states use the term driving under the influence (DUI), Wisconsin does not. Instead, Wisconsin’s drunk driving laws establish two different offenses: operating while intoxicated (OWI) and driving with a prohibited alcohol concentration (or PAC). Under Section 346.63(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes:

  • Operating While Intoxicated (OWI) – “No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while . . .[u]nder the influence of an intoxicant . . . to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.”
  • Driving with a Prohibited Alcohol Concentration (PAC) – “No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while . . . [t]he person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.”