I’ve Suffered a Work Injury, Should I Call an Attorney?
[…] So, as you can see, a DUI charge under Section 346.63(1)(b) requires evidence of the driver’s BAC. In fact, a DUI charge under this section is based entirely on the driver’s blood alcohol concentration at the time of his or her arrest. If you are driving with a prohibited alcohol concentration (i.e., a BAC of 0.08 percent or above), this is all prosecutors need to prove that you are guilty of DUI.

Now, let’s take a look at the second way prosecutors can prove a DUI case in Wisconsin. Section 346.63(1)(a) states:

“No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while . . . [u]nder the influence of an intoxicant . . . to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving . . . .”

This form of DUI does not require evidence of the driver’s blood alcohol concentration.