OWI vs. PAC: What’s the Difference in Wisconsin?
[…] Although OWI and PAC are both drunk driving charges, they are very different. They require the prosecution to prove different elements, and they require drivers to assert different defenses. As a result, if you’ve been arrested for drunk driving, you need to know whether you are being charged with OWI or PAC—and you need to build your defense strategy accordingly.
What is OWI in Wisconsin?
Let’s start with OWI. The offense of operating while intoxicated is established in Section 346.63(1)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes. This section of the law states:
“No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while . . .[u]nder the influence of an intoxicant . . . to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving . . . .”
As you can see, an OWI charge does not require proof of your blood alcohol concentration (BAC). If you have been drinking and your alcohol consumption “renders [you] incapable of safely driving,” you can be charged with OWI regardless of whether your BAC is over the legal limit.