Asserting Your Constitutional Rights in a Wisconsin OWI/PAC Case
[…] 1. Causing Injury While OWI

Causing an accident that results in any level of injury elevates the risks of facing an OWI charge in Wisconsin. If convicted, you could face a $2,000 fine and up to a year of jail time—with a mandatory minimum sentence of 30 days.

2. Causing Great Bodily Harm While OWI

If the accident results in “great bodily harm,” you can be charged with a Class F felony. These felonies carry up to a $25,000 fine and 12.5 years of imprisonment.

What constitutes “great bodily harm”? Section 939.22(14) of the Wisconsin Statutes defines “great bodily harm” as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury.” As you can see, this is extremely broad, and this breadth allows prosecutors to pursue Class F felony charges in many cases.

3. Homicide By OWI