Asserting Your Constitutional Rights in a Wisconsin OWI/PAC Case
[…] Thus, even if your BAC is below 0.08%, the officer may still determine that you are impaired and incapable of driving safely.

What is PAC in Wisconsin?

Now, let’s take a look at PAC. The offense of driving with a prohibited alcohol concentration is established in Section 346.63(1)(b) of the Wisconsin Statutes. This section of the law states:

“No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while . . . [t]he person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.”

This, obviously, raises an important question: What is a “prohibited alcohol concentration”? This term is defined in Section 340.01(46m) of the Wisconsin Statutes: